Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how A.O.K. Angels utilises and protects any information that you may give to A.O.K. Angels when you use this website.

A.O.K Angels is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. A.O.K respects and upholds the rights of individuals to privacy in relation to personal information. Your information will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, rented, reused, disclosed or loaned. A.O.K will comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (1988).

1.COLLECTION:-
A.O.K. will at times, collect personal information in a lawful and fair manner. The following information may be collected:- name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. Credit card details will be deleted once an order has been processed.

2.USE:-
A.O.K requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a high quality service. Personal information is collected also for internal administration, record keeping, and marketing purposes. A.O.K. may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers and other information that may be of interest using the email address supplied. In all cases you will be given the option of not receiving further communications. At no time will your personal information be supplied to any third party.

3.SECURITY:-
A.O.K will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure.

4.ONLINE ORDERING SECURITY:-
Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at A.O.K.  A secure transaction environment has been created so that when you place an order at www.aokangelsofkindness.com it will be with total confidence. PayPal technology is used for the online ordering system, here you have 100% protection against unauthorised payments sent from your account. As a PayPal user, you are protected from any payment that did not authorise. As a fraud-prevention measure, they will send an email confirmation for every online payment that you make with PayPal. PayPal automatically encrypt all sensitive information. When registering or logging into www.aokangelsofkindness.com it is verified that your internet browser in running Secure Sockets (SSL). Information is protected by SSL with an encryption key length of 128 bits. This is the highest level of encryption accepted by a standard web browser.

5.LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES:-
The A.O.K website may contain links to other websites of interest. However once you have used these links to leave A.O.K, you should note that A.O.K has no control over the other website. Therefore, A.O.K cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites not governed by this privacy statement. You should use caution and view the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

By using the aokangelsofkindness.com website you are consenting to the collection of information by www.aokangelsofkindness.com

If you believe that any of your personal information A.O.K has is incorrect, please email A.O.K as soon as possible. Your information will be promptly corrected.
In the case that any changes occur to the above policies, customers will be notified by updating this section of the website. You should periodically visit this page to review the current terms of the Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how A.O.K. Angels (Angels of Kindness) uses and protects any information that you give A.O.K. Angels (Angels of Kindness) when you use this website. A.O.K. Angels (Angels of Kindness) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. A.O.K. Angels (Angels of Kindness) may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at michelle@aokangelsofkindness.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 29 Canterbury Avenue Shepparton Vic 3630 Australia .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.